Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VT-DFN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13628
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Agartala Airport, an engine failed. The pilot-in-command elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located few hundred yards short of runway. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.