Date & Time: Mar 1, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
7O-ABF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Al Karf
MSN:
13475
YOM:
1944
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Aden-Khormaksar Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. Pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed into the sea few km offshore. A passenger was rescued while 19 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.