Date & Time: Nov 30, 1963 at 1433 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AAT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Addis Ababa
MSN:
13483
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
18245
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local post-maintenance test flight. At liftoff, the airplane banked left, struck the ground and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of a poor maintenance check on part of the company technicians who wrongly reconnected the ailerons cables prior to the test flight.