Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
A65-7
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9288
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3605
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight to Tarakan Airfield. The landing was completed with a strong tail wind and after touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, veered off runway and came to rest in the bush. All three crew members were unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Landing with strong tail wind.