Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
4W-ABI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Belgrade - Athens - Cairo - Jeddah - Aden
MSN:
9334
YOM:
1943
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded and mountainous area located near Rajince, south Serbia. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a loss of control caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on the aircraft.