Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1993 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
EC-FAH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palma de Mallorca - Madrid
MSN:
9336
YOM:
1943
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed on the apron, near hangars. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.