Date & Time:
May 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dinjan - Dinjan
MSN:
9372
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission near Myitkyina, Burma, with a load of mortar shells on board. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded and hilly area located some 43 km northwest of Myitkyina. The wreckage and all 7 dead bodies were found in 2001. At the time of the accident, the weather was poor with low ceiling (100 feet), visibility a quarter mile and rain falls.