Date & Time: Dec 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-23500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dobodura – Port Moresby
MSN:
9362
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Dobodura-North Borio Airfield at 1451LT but failed to arrive in Port Moresby-Wards Airport. SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was spotted on January 12, 1944, on the slope of Mt Victoria located in the Owen Stanley Range. Unfortunately, it was impossible for a rescue team to reach the site due to the difficult terrain.
Crew:
S/Sgt Benton D. Campbell,
1st Lt Gale J. Chase,
S/Sgt Joseph C. Draper,
1st Lt Frank C. Gecan,
Cpl Joseph J. Ransdell,
Cpl Everett F. Rogers.