Date & Time: Jul 11, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-23506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9368
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. While approaching Gela, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed into the sea 5 km off shore. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (45th TCS):
Cpt Don Armstrong, pilot,
Maj William N. Dekker,
Cpt Charles M. Dobbins,
Maj Tracy H. Jackson,
M/Sgt William K. Mayo,
T/Sgt Edwin T. Morgan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.