Date & Time:
May 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9389
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, a collision involving three Douglas C-47 of the USAF occurred near Gaudo, southwest of Campobasso, Molise. All three aircraft were destroyed in the accident and one crewman was killed in the Dakota registered 41-18446, five crew members were killed in the Dakota registered 42-23527 and two other crewmen were killed in the Dakota registered 42-92992. The causes and the circumstances of the occurrence remains unclear.