Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TC-EFE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Çanakkale – Bandirma
MSN:
9307
YOM:
1943
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Bandirma Airport for unknown reason. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.