Date & Time: Dec 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-93159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13040
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog and lost his orientation. Later, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion and the captain decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.