Date & Time: Mar 21, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CGN
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12989
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Tezpur-Salonibari Airport, the airplane bounced several times, causing the right wing to struck the runway surface. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and crashed. Both pilots were killed while all other occupants were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to perform the flare according to procedures.