Date & Time: Oct 11, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
L2-2/90
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
12913
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
UNO102
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a humanitarian mission to South Korea (flight code UNO102) on behalf of the United Nations Organization (UNO). Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed into houses located in the district of Sunahawa. All four crew members were rescued and there were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure just after takeoff.