Date & Time:
May 20, 1955 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
LV-ACQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Bahía Blanca – Trelew – Comodoro Rivadavia – Puerto Deseado – Rio Gallegos
MSN:
13159
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was attempting a night takeoff on the last leg of a circuit begun two days earlier in Ezeiza, with stops at all aerodromes on the Atlantic seaboard. After a run of about 600 meters, it lifted in a gentle curve to the left but hit the ground again off the runway, skidding to the right. The impact broke the left landing gear strut and the aircraft came to rest after travelling about 96 meters. A fire broke out in the left engine nacelle and could not be put out because of the lack of adequate fire fighting equipment at the aerodrome. No injuries were sustained by the four crew members and one passenger on board at the time of the accident (0820LT).
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was the fall cf the aircraft when the pilot decided to discontinue a take-off which he considered abnormal and which is attributed to the fact that the propeller was probably feathered, for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
LV-ACQ.pdf1.55 MB