Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1961 at 1408 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
2067
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
15624/27069
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while climbing to a height of 30 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Guanabara Bay, about 800 meters from the runway end. The aircraft was lost and all three crew members were killed.