Date & Time:
May 24, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Darbhanga Aviation
Registration:
VT-AYG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12848
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Rajshahi Airport, the left engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a field located few km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to take proper emergency action and indiscretion exercised following failure of port engine due to fatigue. Loss of power due to overheating and malfunctioning of the starboard engine and blowing off in air of its three cylinder heads during prolonged single engine flight with aircraft fully loaded.