Date & Time: Oct 31, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
MA965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jammu – Srinagar
MSN:
12819
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
Enroute from Jammu to Srinagar, the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area located in the Pir Panjal Mountain Range. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 25 occupants was found. Walkers found the wreckage in June 1980 in an isolated area. The crew was from the 12th Squadron.