Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-92929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Iwo Jima - Saipan
MSN:
12784
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Enroute, the left engine caught fire. The crew was unable to extinguish the fire and shortly later, the engine detached. All 17 occupants decided to abandon the aircraft and to bail out when the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the ocean some 96 km northwest of Saipan Island. Five passengers were rescued while 12 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.