Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1945 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-93088
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Poix – Frankfurt
MSN:
12961
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in wooded area located in Fagnes, northwest of Malmedy, near Spa. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt James G. Hicks Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Charles L. Fraser, copilot,
T/Sgt George A. Bishop, flight engineer,
S/Sgt William J. Loughrey, wireless operator.