Date & Time: Jul 27, 1944 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-93038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bristol – Prestwick – Keflavik – Godthab – Gander – Boston – New York
MSN:
12905
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While cruising at low height in marginal weather conditions over the Irish Sea, the aircraft hit the Mull of Galloway (400 feet high) located south of Port Logan, Wigtownshire. The aircraft hit the mountain six feet from its summit and was totally destroyed. All 22 occupants were killed, among them two medical staff and US soldiers wounded in Normandy and flying back to the US.
Crew:
1st Lt Galen R. Hendricks, pilot,
2nd Lt Raymond Hutchings, copilot,
F/O Dan Willard Meshew, pilot,
2nd Lt Leon Julius Tully, navigator,
Sgt Jay V. Alcorn, radio operator,
S/Sgt Merl William Skinner, crew chief.
Passengers:
2nd Lt Mary Edith Jackley,
John Henry Salmi,
Maj Irving I. Shure,
2nd Lt John Wilbur Ingram,
2nd Lt Theron S. Ward,
Sgt Ernest Howard Corvin,
Sgt Billy G. Morris,
Cpl Elmer F. Lauf,
James D. Green,
Keith Glenn Lowdermilk,
Marcus Saspochnikoff,
James E. W. Ayers,
Edmund Leroy Davis,
Donald R. Hammerstrom,
Jack F. Sheidler,
LAC Samuel Gilmour.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/Douglas-C-47A-42-93038-Cairngarroch-Bay.htm