Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1944 at 1302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KG508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belém - Natal
MSN:
12912
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Belém at 0620LT bound for Natal with an ETA at 1338LT. While cruising overt the State of Rio Grande do Norte in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located 13 km east of Açu. All three occupants based at RAF Nassau, Bahamas, were killed. At the time of the accident, meteorological conditions were as follow: stratus, cumulus, turbulence and heavy rain falls.