Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6167
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tete - Mueda
MSN:
13018
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Mueda, the airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in flames few km short of runway. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.