Date & Time: Jan 13, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
42-93090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Izmir – Naples
MSN:
12963
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Izmir to Naples, Italy, and while cruising over the Peloponnese province, he failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Chelmos Mountain Range, some 50 km southeast of Patras. The wreckage was found two days later and four occupants were seriously injured while six others were killed.