Date & Time: Sep 14, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
XA-GIO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campeche – Mérida
MSN:
13113
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Mérida-Rejon Airport, the crew encountered foggy conditions. While flying too low, the airplane hit a steel tower, lost a wing and crashed in a wooded area. A pilot was killed while the second one was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in foggy conditions.