Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1984 at 0101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Aviation Enterprises (USA)
Registration:
N70003
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Memphis - Chicago
MSN:
12938
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
11247
Circumstances:
Moments after the DC-3 took off, the tower controller noted the left engine was torching and asked the flight if it was 'having a problem.' The crew replied 'affirmative,' then the controller cleared the flight to land on any runway. The aircraft began turning left at the end of the runway and continued turning at low altitude until it struck utility poles and crashed thru a warehouse roof about 2 miles from the airport. A witness reported the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 100 to 150 feet agl, the left propeller was feathered and the right engine was at full power. An exam of the left engine disclosed the #14 cylinder was missing a spark plug from the front spark plug hole. The spark plug lead and 'b' nut were attached to the ignition harness, but no plug was attached to the lead. The spark plug hole and b-nut threads were undamaged. A white deposit was found inside the cylinder spark plug threads and outside the cylinder, adjacent to the hole. The deposit was identified to contain high concentrations of lead and bromine, most likely formed from exhaust gases and fuel during cylinder operation. A company mechanic reportedly worked on the plugs on the previous day. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) ignition system, spark plug - loose
2. (f) maintenance - improper - company maintenance personnel
3. (f) ignition system, spark plug - separation
4. Propeller feathering - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
5. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
6. Airspeed - not maintained
7. Directional control - not maintained
8. Climb - not possible
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
9. (f) light condition - dark night
10. (f) object - utility pole
11. (f) object - building (nonresidential)
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
6. Airspeed - not maintained
8. Climb - not possible
----------
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
10. (f) object - utility pole
Final Report:
N70003.pdf89.2 KB