Date & Time: Oct 12, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-ARF
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12957
YOM:
1944
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the landing gears that could not be lowered. The aircraft then belly landed and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All 20 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Landing gear failure.