Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1950 at 2209 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
LV-ACH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mar del Plata – Buenos Aires
MSN:
13027
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Less than two minutes after takeoff from Mar del Plata Airport, while in initial climb by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed near the Camet Park, between the airport and the sea. The wreckage was found less than two km from the airport and a girl aged eight was found alive but seriously injured while 17 other occupants were killed. It appears that one of the engine failed shortly after rotation.