Date & Time: Mar 29, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CUZ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13029
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed long on a wet runway. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a ditch. All eight occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.