Date & Time: Nov 25, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
VT-COI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14037/25482
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bhutan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed into a hill while on a cargo flight, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
It appears that the crew failed to take the appropriate measures to maintain a safe distance with the ground.