Date & Time: May 15, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DBA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shimla – Kathmandu
MSN:
13165
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The landing at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan was completed at an excessive speed. On touchdown, the aircraft bounced several times before landing firmly. After few dozen yards, the pilot-in-command added power in an attempt to go around when the airplane overran and crashed into a ravine. Nineteen occupants were injured while 14 others plus one person on the ground were killed.