Date & Time: Feb 3, 1961 at 2350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-GDY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Surabaya – Balikpapan
MSN:
13052
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
GA542
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
18829
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Surabaya-Juanda Airport in the evening bound for Balikpapan. While in cruising altitude, the airplane disappeared from radar screens and crashed into the Java Sea. SAR were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 26 occupants was found. The crew was unable to send any distress call prior to the accident.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.
Final Report:
PK-GDY.pdf1.23 MB