Date & Time:
May 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-92981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
12842
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Hukawng Valley while on a supply mission. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jack L. Bonner,
T/Sgt Elvis L. Greer,
Cpl Lawrence F. O'Neill,
2nd Lt John M. Stewart.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jack L. Bonner,
T/Sgt Elvis L. Greer,
Cpl Lawrence F. O'Neill,
2nd Lt John M. Stewart.