Date & Time: May 14, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-92992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12854
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, a collision involving three Douglas C-47 of the USAF occurred near Gaudo, southwest of Campobasso, Molise. All three aircraft were destroyed in the accident and one crewman was killed in the Dakota registered 41-18446, five crew members were killed in the Dakota registered 42-23527 and two other crewmen were killed in the Dakota registered 42-92992. The causes and the circumstances of the occurrence remains unclear.