Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1978 at 1313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N41447
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - Des Moines
MSN:
12987
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck an embankment located 300 feet short of runway 03 threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off, the airplane nosed down and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with a dirt bank on final approach after the crew misjudged distance and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Windshield covered by ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Wind gusting 20 knots.
- Airframe ice,
- Windshield covered by ice,
- Wind gusting 20 knots.
Final Report:
N41447.pdf124.09 KB