Date & Time: Feb 3, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KG502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12824
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying in clouds, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Cold Fell located east of Carlisle. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.