Date & Time: Oct 17, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG514
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12918
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at RAF Welford, the aircraft was unable to slow down properly. The crew decided to retract the landing gear so the aircraft sank on its belly and skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The brakes failed after touchdown.