Date & Time: Nov 23, 1945 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KG520
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12924
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, in initial climb, an engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed an emergency belly landing in a field. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 26 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin when they were attacked by local rebels and executed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.