Date & Time: Sep 19, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG538
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13021
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the right engine caught fire. The crew was able to extinguish the fire and the propeller was feathered. The captain decided to return to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport when on touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and collided with a water tank before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.