Date & Time: Mar 1, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
PP-ASS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caravelas - Caravelas
MSN:
12985
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight following a maintenance control. While flying in the vicinity of the airport, the crew encountered technical difficulties and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure in flight.