Date & Time: Apr 5, 1950 at 0356 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CJD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12826
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, while in initial climb, the crew informed ground that an engine failed and elected to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in Hatiara, about 4 km south of the airfield. All three crew members were killed and the aircraft was partially destroyed. It was en route to the State of Assam, carrying a load of iron and steel goods.
Crew:
Cpt Wallace, pilot,
Mr. Pandalay, copilot,
Mr. Kamath, radio operator.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, it was stated that the aircraft was overloaded at the time of the accident, which probably affected the engine's performances.