Date & Time: Jan 16, 1945 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-93191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malden – Harrisburg
MSN:
13075
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Malden AAF, Missouri, on a flight to Harrisburg Regional Airport, south Illinois. While cruising at low height, the airplane hit a house and crashed 3 km west of Brownfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Emerson L. Weller,
2nd Lt Floyd E. Williams,
Pvt Frank C. Lee,
Pvt Saul Z. Silver.