Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
D-03
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brno – Prague
MSN:
12948
YOM:
1944
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Brno-Tuřany Airport, en route to Prague-Kbely Airport, the pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located in Blansko, about 24 km north of Brno Airfield. All six crew members were killed, among them Cpt František Rezek.