Date & Time: Jan 11, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AGW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12981
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
43024
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its belly and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. All four occupants (three crew members and one security officer) escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.