Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1968 at 1422 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N64423
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9251
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3808
Aircraft flight hours:
52844
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Teterboro Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. The airplane was destroyed and both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by an inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning on part of the crew. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The cargo shifted during initial climb to the rear, modifying the CofG,
- The cargo was improperly secured.
Final Report:
N64423.pdf78.14 KB