Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9266
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. Over Scoglitti, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 4 miles northwest of Scoglitti, killing all 5 crew members.
Crew (12th AF):
1st Lt Gordon J. Benson,
Cpt James M. Millard,
1st Lt Robert C. Porter,
Cpl Russell G. Schluchter Jr.,
T/Sgt William J. Shafer.
Crew (12th AF):
1st Lt Gordon J. Benson,
Cpt James M. Millard,
1st Lt Robert C. Porter,
T/Sgt William J. Shafer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.