Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Winged Cargo
Registration:
NC88876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kingston – San José
MSN:
9249
YOM:
1943
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While overflying the center of Costa Rica, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the region of Tilarán. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 7 occupants was found. On November 29, 1947, walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area of the Guanacaste Province.