Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1943 at 1916 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23391
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mackall - Mackall
MSN:
9253
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Mackall AFB early in the evening for a para-drop training mission. While approaching the drop zone at a height of 300 feet, the left engine failed. Due to low height, it was impossible for the paratroopers to leave the cabin so the crew decided to return to the base. On final approach, the aircraft was misaligned and the captain decided to go around and increased power on the right engine. The aircraft continued on a flat attitude and then banked sharply to the left. It hit tree tops, stalled and crashed short of runway. Six occupants were rescued while all 14 others were killed.
The 4 crew members killed were:
2nd Lt Richard A. Christian,
2nd Lt Charles C. Hinson,
Cpt Leroy A. Listug Jr.,
S/Sgt James McGarthy.
2nd Lt Richard A. Christian,
2nd Lt Charles C. Hinson,
Cpt Leroy A. Listug Jr.,
S/Sgt James McGarthy.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the failure on the left engine was not determined with certainty. However, US Command noted that fuel contained in the tanks was a 91 octane fuel and it should be relevant to use a 100 octane fuel in the future.