Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
84
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10158
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, the right engine caught fire. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft stalled and crashed. While the aircraft was destroyed, both pilots were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.