Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Stellair
Registration:
F-BYCU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12720
YOM:
1944
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the crew got lost after he encountered a sandstorm. When both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.